Development of a Care Program and an Educational Tool for the improvement of Independence for Elderly Persons with Mild Care Assistance Needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution広島文化学園大学 (2011)
International University of Health and Welfare (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
SHIMANOUCHI Setsu  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70124401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAI Junko  国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部・看護学科, 准教授 (10445124)
CHENG Shunyue  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 准教授 (00555055)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Haruna  中部大学, 看護実習センター生命健康科学部・保健看護学科, 助手 (90511155)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高齢者 / 自立 / 日常行動 / 介入 / アウトカム / 在宅ケア / 自立促進 / 介入研究 / 国際比較 / ADL / IADL / 日常生活行動
Research Abstract
To identify the effectiveness of a care program in improving the independence of elderly people requiring low-level long-term care(including the support level1, support level 2 and care level1), we conducted a randomized controlled trial among elderly people who receiving basic care assistance at home. The result of the study shows that there was no significant difference in changes of functional(ADL and IADL) status between intervention and control group. However, there were more elderly people who kept or improved their ADLs and IADLs functions in the group of elderly who changed more frequently performance of activity in daily living compared to the non-changed group. This finding indicates that support elderly people to change their behavior positively might have an impact on improving or keeping elderly independence.