| Project/Area Number |
21390605
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
YUASA Michiyo 順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 先任准教授 (70237494)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAI Ikuko 千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 教授 (10197767)
OOTSUKA Mariko 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (90168998)
NOGUCHI Miwako 沖縄県立大学, 看護学部, 名誉教授 (10070682)
ONO Sachiko 宮城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70204237)
SUGIYAMA Tomoko 順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (90459032)
SHIMADA Hiromi 順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (00279837)
YOSHIDA Chifumi 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80258988)
MARUYAMA Yuu 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (30381429)
SUWA Sayuri 千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 教授 (30262182)
IIDA Kieko 前千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 助教 (00466723)
ASOU Kawai 福井大学, 医学部, 講師 (80362036)
KUROKOHCHI Kana 千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 助教 (40612198)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 認知症 / 高齢者 / 身体合併症 / 看護スキル / 看護管理 / 認知症高齢者 / 普及 |
| Research Abstract |
As the result of this study , it was cleared that the nursing skills, “nurse communication skills” and “good teamwork skills of the medical care team”, necessary to deal with elderly patients with dementia undergoing treatment for physical complications in general internal medicine or surgical wards. It was also cleared nursing management, including popularization methods (“sound medical treatment in a short period of time” and “concentration and distribution of care” et al.). An intervention study was conducted on the basis of the results, in which the application of a program to improve dementia care in acute care hospitals was investigated. The effectiveness of the actions was confirmed.