Assessment of devastated land in Northeast Asia by remote sensing environmental isotopes, measurement and infiltration capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21401001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ONDA Yuichi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00221862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMURA Maki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (10273301)
MATSUSHITA Bunkei  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (80361319)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords土地荒廃 / 洪水 / 浸透能 / リモートセンシング / 中国 / 森林化 / Cs-137 / Pb-210ex / 土壌侵食 / 土壌浸食 / 東アジア / モンゴル
Research Abstract
We have conducted research on devastated land in Northeast Asia based on field observations and remote sensing. Land has been changed in various ways including deforestation, litter sampling, plantation, and overgrazing, which caused decrease in infiltration capacity of soil due to reduced land surface coverage. This, in turn, caused severe soil erosion and is considered to be the direct cause of land devastation. In contrast, in China, an increase in infiltration capacity and a decrease in soil erosion by promoting afforestation have been reported. This research based on detailed field observations and remote sensing clarified that the infiltration capacity increased and the amount of soil erosion decreased with the recovery of the land surface coverage. Moreover, we were able to draw a MAP on changes in devastation in the East Asia by analyzing NDVI with remote sensing.