Natural environmental dynamics and Environmental change of the large river in central Myanmar
Project/Area Number |
21401003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Geography
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
HARUYAMA Shigeko 三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 教授 (10267461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUZUHA Yasuhisa 三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 教授 (50373220)
MIYAOKA Kunihide 三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70296234)
SATO Teruko 常磐大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (20425507)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ミヤンマー / 巨大河川 / 完新世 / 地形 / 土地利用変化 / リモートセンシング / オールコアボーリング / 環境動態 / 環境変動 / 河川 / 自然災害 / イラワジデルタ / 自然環境変動 / イラワジ川 / 堆積物 / 人為の影響 / 環境評価 / 環境影響評価 / 河道特性 / 蛇行 / デルタ / 水質分析 / 空間分析 / 土地被覆変化 |
Research Abstract |
The central part of Myanmar is important zone of Monsoon Asia and in the view of Holocene natural environmental change, the large river basin-Irrawwady river basinis selected a target area and we made to clarify the geomorphologic features of the river basin. We clarified that the important delta evolution period is the middle Holocene using sediment analysis of several all core borings.