Geomorphological approach to the location of ancient Khmer capitals and reconstruction of their production system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21401004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Sumiko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (90275967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAI Toshihiko  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90251321)
YAMAGATA Mariko  昭和女子大学, 国際文化研究所, 客員研究員 (90409582)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGAI Toshihiko  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90251321)
YAMAGATA Mariko  昭和女子大学, 国際文化研究所, 客員研究員 (90409582)
NAGUMO Naoko  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 特任助教 (00599665)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインドシナ半島 / プレアンコール期 / 微地形 / 堆積物 / 考古学 / カンポジア / ラオス / プレアンコール / 都城 / 立地環境 / ボーリング / トレンチ / カンボジア / 立地条件 / 自然環境
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify the location of the Pre-Angkorean(5-9th century) capital cities from the field of natural science and geomorphology in and around Cambodia. Using aerial photography and remote sensing data of the target area, we carried out field survey by the method of geomorphology and land use, sampling, analysis and dating of sediment, and archaeological trench investigation.
As a result, we discussed the location of the Sambor Prei Kuk archaeological site in Central Cambodia, by analysis of microtopography and sediments of the floodplain of Sen river in Tonle Sap River basin. In addition, we conducted research in archaeological trenches in Sambor Prei Kuk and Wat Phou in Laos, to clarify the stratigraphy and age with C-14 dating.
The result of this research was presented at the 2011 INQUA Congress etc, and published in international journals such as Nagumo et al.(2010) and Nagumo et al.(2011).