Collaborative study between Japan and Philippine on volcanic and geothermal history of Irosin caldera, south Luzon, Philippine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21401005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Mitsuru  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (50309887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Sachihiro  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (00108771)
KOBAYASHI Tetsuo  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70112430)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIYA Ichio  金沢大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (50052494)
NAKAMURA Toshio  名古屋大学, 年代測定総合研究センター, 教授 (10135387)
TAKASHIMA Isao  秋田大学, 工学資源学部, 名誉教授 (50163192)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイロシン / カルデラ / 年代測定 / 地熱変質 / 噴火史 / ボーリング掘削 / テフロクロノロジー / 火砕流
Research Abstract
Irosin caldera is located at the southeastern end of Luzon Island, Philippines. Bulusan volcano is a post-caldera cone. To reveal the sequence of the Irosin caldera eruption and the eruptive history of post-caldera volcanism, we conducted a collaborative project with PHIVOLCS. A small lava dome and ash-fall deposits were erupted as forerunners of the main caldera-forming eruption. The first stage of the caldera eruption was the plinian, which occurred shortly before the main ignimbrite eruption. The second stage of the eruption was the formation of the Irosin ignimbrite which can be divided into two units ; the lower fine unit and the upper coarse unit. The fine rhyolitic ash-fall deposit exposed in the summit crater of Inascan cone 80 km from the caldera is regarded as a co-ignimbrite ash-fall associated with the Irosin ignimbrite. Cummingtonite phenocrysts were identified in the Irosin ignimbrite and related deposits. Cored sediments obtained from the caldera are composed mainly of lahar deposits. Rhyolitic to andesitic ashes are intercalated with the sediments. One of them has similar petrographic characteristics with the Irosin ignimbrite. Recent volcanic ash from Bulusan volcano is composed of accessory materials, which involves gypsum. Chemistry and isotopic composition of hot springs distributed around Bulusan volcano suggests that all of the hot springs are dominant in HCO_3 suggesting a steam-heated type of water.