Comparative study of ethnic poricy of China and USSR from 1920's to 40's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21401006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UENO Toshihiro  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 准教授 (10333907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAYAMA Kyousuke  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (00284563)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中国 / ソ連 / 民族政策 / 一次史料 / 辺疆地域 / 一次資料 / 現代史 / 少数民族 / 蒋介石 / スターリン
Research Abstract
Purpose of our project was to find out, collect and analyze first hand documents preserved in various foreign archives especially in China, Taiwan and Russia to study the development and interrelationship of ethnic policies in Chinese Sinkiang (Xinjiang) from 1920's to 1940's by the government of Republic of China (ROC) and Soviet Union. Consequently, we could find new materials and get new standpoint on such matters as Soviet aggressive intervention and expansion of influence into Sinkiang inner policies including the development of natural resources during the reign by Shen Shi ts'ai - the governor of this province, and ROC's changing scheme on periphery integration and its reaction to the Soviet influence and so on.