| Project/Area Number |
21401007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | The Open University of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
TOMINAGA Noriko 放送大学, 東京足立学習センター, 特任教授 (30164031)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATAKE Motoyoshi お茶の水女子大学, 生活環境教授研究センター, 客員教授 (10170713)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KONNO Katsuhiro 富山大学, 和漢医薬総合研究所, 教授 (40215471)
KAWADA Shinichiro 国立科学博物館, 研究員 (30415608)
KAZUMA Kohei 富山大学, 和漢医薬総合研究所, 助教 (70552446)
SHIROTA Osamu 徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90300920)
YASUMOTO Kanami 徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70412393)
ASAHINA Haruka お茶の水女子大学, アカデミックプロダクション, 特任アソシエイトフェロー (30599197)
| Research Collaborator |
AGATSUMA Yutaka お茶の水女子大学, 生活環境教育研究センター, 研究協力員
TSUKIOKA Junko 京都薬科大学, 附属薬用植物園, 助教
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | ミャンマー / 少数民族 / 薬用植物 / ハチ毒 / 水環境 / 貧困追放 / 伝統医療 / 植生 / チン州 / ティディム / 資源調査 / プータオ / モグラ / カチン州 / 生物資源 / 水資源 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated the useful plant and animal resources for poverty banishment and promotion of health of ethnic minority in Kachin State, Myanmar. The study site was selected Putao, where bordered on the northwest by India. The projects about 1) field search works of vegetation, herbal medicine, and animals, 2) analysis of chemical active component in medicinal plants, 3) water environment with aquatic inspection and aquatic insects, 4) the cultivation of medicinal and useful plants were carried out. Four new linear peptides were isolated from solitary enumenine wasps and characterized chemically and biologically. Anti-leishmanicidal active compounds were isolated from leaves of Myanmar plant, Kyun Tectona grandis and characterized.