Development and Social Movements: Through case studies in South Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21401009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKURA Tatsuro  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (80419449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMADA Yasushi  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (50344841)
ADACHI Akira  京都大学, 大学院アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (90212513)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANADA Masanori  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30271456)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsネパール / インド / スリランカ / 社会運動 / アクター・ネットワーク理論 / 開発 / アクター・ネットワーク論 / ダリト / アクター・ネットワーク / 生活改善 / 紛争 / プロセス・ドキュメンテーション
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined variety of social movements against exclusion and deprivation in order to shed light on the dynamics of rapid changes occurring in rural South Asia under the condition of globalization, as well as to construct a new analytic perspective on social movements and development in the Third World. Through a series of seminars we discussed and evaluated strengths and limitations of various analytic tools, including those provided by Actor-Network Theory, examining there utility not only for understanding South Asian cases but also for Japanese cases.