Sound scape study in Luang Prabang, Lao, and its application to the planning of sonic environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21401010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Toshihito (2010-2012)  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00219370)
平松 幸三 (2009)  Kyoto University, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (70026293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 利仁  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00219370)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SIMMALAVONG Phout  ラオス国立大学, 社会科学部, 学部長
SOULIDETH Khammany  ラオス国立大学, 社会科学部, 学科長
PHABOUTHDY Saleumsack  ラオス国立大学, 社会科学部, 学科長
SYLADETH Saychai  ラオス国立大学, 社会科学部, 講師
A. COX Rupart  マンチェスター大学, 映像人類学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords世界文化遺産 / 音環境 / サウンドスケープ調査 / 交通騒音対策 / 電動車両 / 国際研究者交流 / ラオス / ルアンパバン / サウンドスケープ / 交通騒音 / TMチャート / TMチャート / 音源識別 / 騒音対策 / 都市計画 / 面接調査 / アーカイブ / 環境計画
Research Abstract
Luang Prabang in Lao PDR is a jewel of Southeast Asia and the town came to be listed as a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 1995. National University of Laos and Kyoto University started collaborative works to conduct the research on the present state of sonic environment in Luang Prabang and seek for the counter measure of noise control on the basis of a concept of soundscape. By replacing the existing tuktuks and motorcycles with electric vehicles, the physical sonic environment in the city centrewas remarkably improved, which is also valuable from the viewpoint of the residents in Luang Prabang. The results was reported to the local authorities