The Rise of China and the Transformation in Southeast Asia : National, International, and Transnational Perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21401011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAU Caroline  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 准教授 (70314268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Hiromu  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 所長 (70126085)
SHIRAISHI Takashi  政策研究大学院大学, 学長 (40092241)
TAKAHARA Akio  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (80240993)
ONIMARU Takeshi  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 助教授 (80402824)
久末 亮一  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 研究助手 (60422383)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AIZAWA Nobuhiro  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター, 研究員 (10432080)
HISASUE Ryouichi  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター, 研究員 (60422383)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中国の台頭 / 東南アジア / 国際関係 / トランスナショナル / 華人社会 / Anglo-Chinese / 中産階級 / 地域変容
Research Abstract
The distribution of wealth and power is fast changing both regionally and globally due to the economic rise of China. How do we understand its effects on the global and the regional order? This study examines the effects of rising China on the East Asian regional system, behavior of individual Southeast Asian states, and China's economic cooperation and its political economic implications in international, national, and transnational perspectives.