Interaction Between Nature and People in the Coastal Areas of Fiji : A Case Study of an Important Industrial Species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21401013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Kei  鹿児島大学, 国際島嶼教育研究センター, 教授 (60332897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Satoru  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 教授 (20253388)
KOBARI Toru  鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 准教授 (60336328)
TORII Takashi  鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 准教授 (70399103)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人と自然の共生 / 島 / 共分散構造分析 / フィジー / 貨幣経済 / 資源管理 / 学融的研究 / 文理融合 / 伝統社会 / 地域社会 / グローバリゼーション / 島嶼
Research Abstract
While coastal villages in Fiji have maintained much of their traditional communal marine and land use systems, they have also been increasingly integrated into the capitalist market economy. Both income from bivalve KAIKOSO(Anadara spp.) sales and alternative sources of income, and modern processed foods for consumption, have impacted on their traditional production and consumption systems. Fijian coastal villages therefore, they present an excellent opportunity to study the changes from traditional to modernized human activity and the associated impact on the surrounding ecosystem.
To study the interaction between nature and people in the coastal areas of Fiji, we intend to focus on KAIKOSO which is an important marine species, both as a source of income and consumption. Our case study intends to examine the ecological functions and human uses of KAIKOSO and how they currently impact on the sustainability and balanced environmental relationship between humans and nature. We intend to use an integrated multi-disciplinary approach using structural equation modeling.