Social History of Rural Communities in Northern Korea, 1900-1950
Project/Area Number |
21401014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
ITAGAKI Ryuta 同志社大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60361549)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 朝鮮半島北部 / 地域社会 / 社会史 / 地域エリート / キリスト教 / キリスト教ミッション / 近代教育 |
Research Abstract |
I have made it clear that the protestant churches played a key role in rural communities of Northern Korea during the first half of 20th century, and that the missionary archives in North America kept huge amount of records on local society. Combining such records and the other data such as interviews, official documents, newspaper articles, etc., I can restore the social history of rural communities before 1945 from multiple aspects. As for the era after 1945, it is possible to write the micro-history through local newspapers, the captured documents by the U.S. Army, papers written by North Korean ethnologists, and so on.