Reappraising the History of the Upper Mekong River Region through Documents in Indigenous Scripts : New Avenues for Research Opened up by Manuscripts Found in French and British Archives with a Focus on the Mission Pavie Papers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21401015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Akiko  天理大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70299155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DANIELS Christian  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (30234553)
TAKEUCHI Fusaji  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30179618)
KASHINAGA Masao  国立民族学博物館, 研究戦略センター, 准教授 (10342643)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords東洋史 / メコン河流域地域 / 現地語文書 / 在地文書 / データベース
Research Abstract
The primary aim of this project was to research hitherto neglected documents in indigenous scripts of the Upper Mekong River Region, which had been kept in French and British archives. A copious amount of manuscripts in various indigenous scripts have been found through our researches. Competent project members have been engaged in deciphering manuscripts in order to reappraise the regional history and also to establish a database for further studies. The database is planned to be released on line when completed.