A Comprehensive Study on the Buddhist stupas in Indian Culture Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21401016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionShuchiin University
Principal Investigator
YORITOMI Motohiro  種智院大学, 人文学部, 講師 (50065934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Sakae  奈良国立博物館, 学芸課, 部長補佐 (40290928)
MATSUMOTO Minenori  種智院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40351275)
SHAKYA Sudan  種智院大学, 人文学部, 講師 (60447117)
NASU Mayumi  種智院大学, 人文学部, 講師 (40424973)
立川 武蔵  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00022369)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TACHIKAWA Musashi  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 講師 (00022369)
Research Collaborator SHARMA A. K.  Archaeological adviser of Govt. of Chhattisgarh
PRADHAN G. C.  Maritime Museum
BARUA D. K.  Dhaka University
NAHAR N. S.  National Museum of Dhaka
HUSSAIN M.  Department of Archaeology, Deputy Director
中 淳志  , 写真家
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインド / 仏塔 / 奉献塔 / パーラ朝 / バングラデシュ / ネパール / 大乗仏教 / 密教 / インド文化圏 / スリランカ / パハルプル遺跡 / ヴィクラマシーラ遺跡
Research Abstract
The study placed the Ratnagiri Maha-stupa etc. to the position of the Development form from middle period Buddhist stupa style by particularly considering how to enshrine Buddha's ashes. And it placed late period Buddhist stupa style(High height style stupa as Vikramasila and Somapura etc.) to the ultimate style of Buddhist stupa. Then I discussed changes of each period in the structure and meaning of stupa.
Focusing on the small and the medium size stupa, known as Votive stupa, we conduct a survey of the stupas that exit in India, Bangladesh and Nepal. The votive stupa has cavities either in the single side or in the four sides, where the verities of Buddhist icons are erected. Analyzing those icons, it reveals that the Mahayana Buddhist icons, describing the life history of Buddha coexistence with Buddhist tantric icons, exhibiting the four Buddha of the Vajradhatumandalas. Again, the Pratityasamutpada-gatha was dedicated to those stupas, which enclosed the ashes of Buddha or his disciples.
This study discussed the particulars mentioned above, and verified the faith and offering for the votive stupa as well.