Research of the material and technique of the Silk Road Kizil stone cave mural painting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21401017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
SATO Ichiro  東京芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (30143639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIJIMA Takayasu  東京芸術大学, 大学院・美術研究科 (10345340)
KUDOU Haruya  東京芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (90323758)
NAKAGAWARA Ikuko  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (10262825)
TANIGUCHI Youko  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 助教 (40392550)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords絵画材料 / 絵画技術 / シルクロード / 石窟壁画 / 油絵具 / キジル石窟 / 自然科学的光学調査 / 媒剤 / 自然科学的工学調査 / 絵面材料 / 絵面技術
Research Abstract
This study was started in 2009. Source of first deputy director of the Shinkyo Kizil Institute of Kokuryou Zhang Kizil Grottoes to oversee, also, a joint field survey done in Kizil Grottoes, Fine Art of Asia, Berlin, Germany was carried out joint research with Asian Art Museum Ratogen Institute, a survey of Kizil murals. Was able to make digital photography, promote the study of materials and painting techniques mural painting of Kizil Grottoes. Was able to say you can build a relationship of friendly cooperation Tokyo National University of Fine Arts, Faculty of Shinkyo Kizil, three of the Institute of Museum Berlin Ratogen Asia, lay the groundwork for future research Kizil Grottoes murals.