A Study of the Arts and Performing Arts depicted in Tibetan BuddhismSymbols and Representations Acrossing from Himalaya to Hexi Corridor at Gansu West border of China.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21401018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Tosaku  広島市立大学, 芸術学部, 研究員 (50218509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 照男  東京文化財研究所, 研究員 (20124191)
奥山 直司  高野山大学, 文学部, 教授 (50177193)
白須 淨眞  広島大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10330713)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsチベット / 河西回廊 / 密教美術 / 工芸美術 / シルクロード / チベット仏教 / ヒマラヤ / 吐蕃古道 / 青海省 / 甘粛省 / 国際情報交換 中国 / モンラム / 巡礼路 / タボ / スピティ / 密教 / 北西インド / 敦煌
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study refer to Arts and Crafts, and Performing Arts in the symbolism of the Tibetan esoteric Buddhism at the Cathay corridor,Gansu of China.However,the studies about the Conventional of these ware tending as silk road culture and Chinese points of view till now.This study consider the Cathay corridor not only vague borderland but also the cultural crossroad of Western and Tibetan world.The contents obtained from this study are as follows. At first, as for the remarkable cultural transformation established nomads culture flowed by the Sixteendinasties(AD. 304~439). As for the cultural influences by the nomadic tribe, In their faith in Buddhism, Buddha and/or Maitreya Buddha images that posture showed European sitting posture, crossleg, and latitasana besides traditional latitasana on the throne. These images presented in wall painting and statues at the cave temples Dunhuang no.275 and BianLing Si Grottoes no.169,where along paths of pilgrims, the way from Dunhuang a … More nd Amdo to Lanzhou, and Xian.As for this study shows a evidence that ancient Tibet so called Tufan route from Lhasa to the Kumbum,near Xian, Qinghai、had been connecting to the Lanzhou, however,there was another route to Lanzhou along Kham (East Tibet,now part of Sichuanprovince) ,Lebkong,Amdo(East Tibet,now Qinghai) and to south Lanzhou via Labrang and Bian Ling Si monastery. Cathay corridor had important functions as the crossroad of pilgrimage to bind the base of the faith together, As for this study what became clear, the traditions are going into a steady decline now by Chinese into the corridor,urbanization, motorization, the modernization to the traditional Tibetan faiths.The decline contents appear typically in the decline of the base monastery.the decline of the paths of pilgrims and connection of monestries.and cultural area of traditional Tibetan are keeping but changing to the Chinese.In addition, Wall painting, sculptures, crafts,architecture in the arts,and expression (Cham,religious parade,faith events,etc) are changing. There are signs of the revival in cultural resources (skill, traditional craftsman,) since cultural revolution, but problems such as the succession and the restoration of declining the culture rapidly. To changing a tradition of the techniques,product materials, and the qualities by the modern materials and techniques changed . The arts turn to the modern copy. Less