Linguistic and Cultural Approach to the History of Ethnic Groups residing along the Irrawady and Salween rivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21401021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI Tadahiko  東京外国語大学, 名誉教授 (90114800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DANIELS Christian  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (30234553)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsタイ文化圏 / イラワジ / サルウィン / パラウン / ワ / プラン / カレン / ラワン / イラワジ川 / サルウィン川 / チン / ナガ / カチン / イラワジ河 / サルウィン河 / メコン河 / パラウン語 / ワ語 / プラン語 / 徳宏 / カレン語 / チン語 / ワ族 / パラウン族 / プラン族 / ラワン族 / カレン族
Research Abstract
The ethnic groups residing along the Irrawady and Salween rivers have been less known compared to those of the Mekong river. Under such background, a huge amount of linguistic and cultural data on them was successfully obtained through our comprehensive fieldworks. By analyzing these data, a lot of striking outcomes were discovered. Among these, a way to clarify the old history of the Karenic groups was opened up and it became evident that the existing difference among the Northern Mon-Khmer groups is due to their ethno-linguistic contacts with the different Tay groups. Our data also suggest a possible explanation of the formation process of the present Kachin society. This project made it clear that our long term research method of using linguistic data in relation to the social and cultural aspect of the speakers concerned is very useful and extremely efficient.