Comparative study on polysynthesis of the languages in North eastern Asia from typological and historical point of view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21401022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KUREBITO Tokusu  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (40302898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAZAMA Shinjiro  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際究院, 教授 (50243374)
KUREBITO Megumi  富山大学, 人部学部, 教授 (90223106)
ENDO Fubito  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20203672)
SHIRAISHI Hidetoshi  札幌学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10405631)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords北東アジア諸言語 / 複統合性類型論 / 他動性 / 結合価 / 語意的接辞 / 統語論 / 類型論 / 複統合性 / 述語動詞 / 音韻論 / 母音調和 / 携帯音韻論 / 文法記述 / 民話集 / 語彙的接辞 / コピュラ / 民話テキストのデータベース化 / 統合性 / 比較研究 / 動詞複合体 / テキスト分析
Research Abstract
In this research we examined morphological and syntactic characteristics of the languages of north eastern Asia, which are genetically unrelated with each other, with special focus on different degrees of polysynthesis, based on the data collected during filed work of each language. Especially we could accumulate more study results on transitivity, valency change, property predication, differentiation between affixes and clitics, and relation between lexical affixes and copula, which we have presented at conferences and in scholarly journals for these four years. Through these studies we could contribute to the study on the languages of the north.