The Rural Origins of the Partition of India in 1947 : The Case of Bengal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21401024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAZATO Nariaki  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 研究員 (30114581)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords南アジア / インド / パキスタン / ベンガル / ナショナリズム / コミュナリズム / 分離独立 / 大衆動員 / 東洋史 / 地域研究 / バングラデシュ
Research Abstract
This study attempts to assess how far the communal propaganda made inroads into rural Bengal in the 1940s by studying the government reports on the membership of the Muslim League and on the activities of volunteer organisations under the major nationalist forces. It reveals that both of them recorded an explosive increase only after 1945. This may suggest that the historical contingencies which happened to coalesce during the brief period between 1945 and 1947 made a more important backdrop for the partition of India than the gradual growth of communalism since the end of the nineteenth century.