Project/Area Number |
21401026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Musashi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIZAWA Seiichiro 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (80272615)
SATO Minoru 大妻女子大学, 比較文化学部, 准教授 (70447671)
MORIMOTO Kazuo 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (00282707)
NAKANISHI Tatsuya 京都大学, 白眉センター, 助教 (40636784)
青木 隆 日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (20349947)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AOKI Takashi 日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (20349947)
FURUICHI Disuke 金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 准教授 (40293328)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 東洋史 / 回民 / イスラーム / 中国ムスリム / 少数民族 / 碑刻 / ムスリム |
Research Abstract |
In this research, nine joint surveys were conducted to acquire interview data, historical inscriptions, local publication documents and other relevant material. Through our research process, we have built a positive relationship with the members of local Islam associations and local Muslim intellectuals, which will lead to the activation in this field of research. Another result of this research is that through field researches and analysis of collected resources, our member researchers have reached a sharing understanding composed of the following. Individuality of the social, cultural and economic characteristics of Muslim communities differ greatly, making it important to conduct survey and research individually on the formation of each community. The individuality and diversity noted above could become the basis of recriticizing the frame work of “nationality” or “ethnic group” in People’s Republic of China. The inscriptions written in Arab-Persian languages remaining in each community contains different information as seen in the resources written in Chinese, makes it extremely important in understanding the forming process of Muslim communities. The importance of traditional culture in each Muslim community, for example, traditional muslim martial arts.These shared understandings are reflected in each research member’s published academic paper, book, article, academic presentation and papers on the web.