Internal Structure and Relationship with the Authorities of Russian Diaspora in Manchukuo : Fluidity of Borders and Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21401028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Michiko  大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 教授 (40304068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Katsumi  大阪大学, 世界言語研究センター, 准教授 (50304069)
UEDA Takako  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (00411653)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SI Qinf  大阪大学, グローバルコラボレーションセンター, 特任准教授 (40452445)
Research Collaborator IGAUE Naho  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (10346140)
オリガ バキチ  トロント大学, CERES, リサーチアソシエイト
エレーナ アウリレネ  ハバロフスク国境大学, 一般法部門, 教授
ビクトリア ロマーノヴァ  極東人文大学, 政治史部門, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsディアスポラ / ネットワーク / アイデンティティ / 出身国 / ホスト国 / 境界の流境界の流動性 / ナショナリティ / 傀儡国家 / 境界の流動性 / ナショナリズム / 満州 / 白系露人事務局
Research Abstract
The goal of this project is to clarify the dynamic state of Russian Diaspora in the Japanese puppet-state of Manchukuo through the analysis of various networks existing in daily life. For this purpose Ikuta concentrated on the investigation of social and cultural aspects, Fujiwara on the economic ones, while Igaue examined religion and Ueda relations with Chinese communities. The results of this project were presented orally at the panel held at the International Council for Central and East European Studies in Stockholm, the Japanese-Russian Joint Symposium in Vladivostok, at the meeting of the Association for Modern and Contemporary History of Northeast Asia and at the International symposium organized by project members in Osaka. Finally, the reports are published in the book under the same title as the project.