The technical influence between Arabian Peninsula and East Asian countries seen from the maritime trade history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21401030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Tatsuo  金沢大学, 名誉教授 (60111754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Hanae  金沢大学, 環境保全センター, 准教授 (40303276)
SITOMI Yuzou  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90126079)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアラビア半島 / ディバ遺跡 / 発掘 / 貿易史 / 出土陶磁器 / 発掘調査 / 出土品 / 陶磁器 / オマーン湾 / 考古学 / 海上貿易史 / 遺跡 / 技術史
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to shed light on the technical influence between Arabian Peninsula and East Asian countries seen from the maritime trade history. We had excavations at Diba port town site in Sharjah Emirate, the United Arab Emirates. Houses were dug and many finds were unveiled from the site. Excavated ceramics were imported from East and Southeast Asian countries as well as Iran and Central Asia. Finds from the site tell us that the usage of ceramics as a daily life materials, dating of the combination of finds, changing of the daily life materials by periods and their quantity at the excavated site. Using these excavated date from Diba, it becomes clear that technical influence between Arabian Peninsula and the other countries by the seaborne trade in the Indian Ocean in ancient times