Comprehensive Study of Frederick Starr's East Asian Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21401036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIYATAKE Kimio  北海道大学, 名誉教授 (50291993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DERIHA Koji  北海道開拓記念館, 学芸第二課, 研究員 (40142088)
KWEON Seok-yeong  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40301858)
SERIZAWA Satohiro  奈良大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60299162)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人類学 / 民俗学 / 東アジア / 米国 / 近代 / 明治 / 大正 / 日本 / アイヌ / 博覧会
Research Abstract
This research project focuses on Frederick Starr’s (1858-1933) East Asian research. Starr was a prominent anthropologist in the USA and visited Japan 13 times from1904 to 1933, made nationwide personal networks and large collections. But most ofhis research detail is forgotten today. This research project revealed the detail of hisresearch by his field notes, diaries, letters, books, collections in Japan, USA and Koreaand reevaluated the theoretical importance for contemporary anthropology.