A study of the diversified adaptive strategies to cope with environmental changes among the hunter-gatherer populations of Peninsular Malaysia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21401037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KUCHIKUR Yukio  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 教授 (10153298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDA Kazuhiro  北海学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00222068)
KAWABE Toshio  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (80169763)
ODANI Shinngo  千葉大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90375600)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords半島マレーシア / 狩猟採集民 / 環境変化 / 適応戦略 / 多様性
Research Abstract
In order to satisfy the research subject, we conducted intensive field researches in the four Malaysian hunter-gatherer populations with the varying degree of natural and social changes. We were able to elucidate their diversified adaptive strategies to cope with the natural and social environmental changes through the following findings: the secular change of number and structure of population, subsistence activities and the degree of involvement in cash economy, residentialpattern and its variety, body growth and its relating infant care pattern, and food and nutritional intake.