The Historical development of the Document Management Practice in the Modern Latin America.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21401038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIE Takafumi  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (70405489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Akira  国立民族学博物館, 先端人類科学研究部, 准教授 (20290926)
溝田 のぞみ  同志社大学, 言語文化教育研究センター, 嘱託講師 (70532753)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Yusuke  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (60237443)
MIZOTA Nozomi  同志社大学, 言語文化研究センター, 嘱託講師 (70532753)
Research Collaborator CLARA Lopez  ボリビア・カトリカ大学, 文化芸術学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords文化人類学 / ラテンアメリカ / 近代 / 文書管理 / 公証人
Research Abstract
This study aims to examine the propagation process of the system of the public document management, which was transmitted from the Modern Europe, to the Latin American Area and its influence for the local society during the 4 centuries after the Spanish Conquest. Specifically we analyzed the process of transplant, acculturation and fusion of the system of the public document management relating to the comprehensive and complex process of the establishment, change and reorganization of the administrative and judicial systems composed from the three levels : Spanish Empire, Colonial States and Indigenous Society.