| Project/Area Number |
21401039
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
| Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGATSU Kazufumi 東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20324676)
UENO Hiroko 東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40183016)
GOTO Takehide 東洋大学, 法学部, 教授 (90186891)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AOYAMA Waka 北海道大学, メディアコミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (90334218)
AKAMINE Jun 名古屋市立大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (90336701)
WATANABE Akiko 東洋大学, 社会学部, 助教 (70553684)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | トランスナショナル・コミュニティ / 東アジア / 東南アジア / 地域間比較 / 境域 / 人口移動 / 宗教 / エスニシティ |
| Research Abstract |
This research project aimed to examine and compare the dynamics of historical process in which the transnational communities have been formed or reorganized at the peripheries in East Asia and Southeast Asia. Based on data on migrations and social practices of the transnational actors, we attempted to show the characteristics of their social networks at micro, mezzo, and macro level. The case studies revealed that we may well contrast the patterns of(re) formation of the transnational communities in the two studied areas, when we understand the differences of ecological setting as well as historical meaning of nation-state between the two areas.