| Project/Area Number |
21401040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
| Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWADA Junzo 神奈川大学, 日本常民文化研究所, 客員研究員 (50107835)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Hiroyuki 国士舘大学, 法学部, 教授 (20276447)
TSURUTA Tadasu 近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60340767)
KAMEI Nobutaka 愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50388724)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAWASE Itsushi マンチェスター大学, 日本学術振興会海外特別研究員 (30633854)
MATSUDAIRA Yuji 名古屋大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 特別研究員,博士
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | アフリカ / 太鼓音による歴史表象 / 歌舞による歴史表象 / 伝統の現代化 / 都市における歌舞 / 音文化職能集団 / 薄板列体鳴音具 / 地域社会 / 歴史伝承 / ろう者の手話言語 / 薄板体鳴音具 / 無形文化遺産 / 継承条件 / 太鼓言葉 / 歴史舞踊 / マンデ系ポップス / スワヒリ語 / 手話方言 / 文化人類学 / 伝承共同体 / 社会変化 |
| Research Abstract |
Since 1995, we have conducted anthropological field research in several areas of Africa, under the concept of"sound culture", which includes the oral literature, as well as the dance accompanied with vocal or instrumental sound. These performing arts are, from the viewpoint of UNESCO, nothing but the intangible cultural heritages in crisis. Six members of our project have conducted their field researches, during the period between 2009 and 2011, in western parts of Africa-Burkina Faso, Benin and Ivory Coast-, as well as in its eastern parts-Ethiopia, Tanzania and Zambia, on the survival conditions of several sound cultures, or intangible cultural heritages, in relation to the local community which sustain them. From the standpoint of UNESCO, the actual vivid function in the local community is the necessary condition to recognize it officially as an intangible cultural heritage to be protected, and its cultural or historical value alone is not sufficient. The relationship between the significance of an intangible cultural heritage for the local community, the viewpoint of the researcher, and the conditions required by the international organism, is the question not only to be studied, but also to be resolved.