| Project/Area Number |
21401044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
| Research Institution | National Museum of Japanese History |
Principal Investigator |
SEKIZAWA Mayumi (2010-2011) 国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 教授 (00311134)
新谷 尚紀 (2009) National Museum of Japanese History, 研究部, 教授 (80259986)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
関沢 まゆみ 国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (00311134)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHINTANI Takanori 國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (80259986)
THOHMAS Paramor gill 明治学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50323655)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 民俗信仰 / 五月の木 / カトリック信仰 / 民俗分布 / A. V.ジェネップ / フランス / イギリス / 五月祭 / ヴァハージュ(Varages) / A.V.ジェネップ / サンテチエンヌ・ドゥ・ティネ(Saint-Etitnne-de-Tinee) / アイデンティティ / 観光化 / キュキュロン(Cucuron) / シュヴァル・ブロン(Cheval-Blanc) / 聖女チュール / パッドストーの木馬祭り / ヘルストンのヘーリー踊り / 豊穣祈願の道行き / 五月の女王 / パッドストーの木馬祭 / ヘルストン・ファーリー踊り |
| Research Abstract |
In this follow-up survey of traditional customs in May Day Festivals, such as the maypole and the selection of a May Queen which are described in Le folklore francais(1949) by A. V. Gennep, it was found that some places no longer practice these customs while other areas continue to. A total of four places in France, including Provence, continue to hold the events and it was observed that the involvement of a certain charismatic individual was central to event survival. The syncretization of folk customs and saint veneration was also noted in the dynamics of event continuation. In Southwest England, May festivities such as hobbyhorse festivals are still held today. Its mixture of sacred and secular elements, including the development of the event as a tourist attraction, was seen as a contrast between the UK and France.