Aboriginal Subsistence Whaling and Indigenous Rights in North America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21401045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
KISHIGAMI Nobuhiro  国立民族学博物館, 研究戦略センター, 教授 (60214772)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords北アメリカ / 先住民生存捕鯨 / 先住権 / 生業 / イヌピアット / イヌイット / 米国 / カナダ / グリーンランド / アラスカ / 北アメリカ北西海岸 / 先住民 / 祝宴 / ナルカタック祭 / 捕鯨 / 感謝祭 / イヌピアック
Research Abstract
This project is an anthropological study of aboriginal whaling activities amongst the Inupiat in Alaska, USA, Nuu-cha-nulth on the Northwest Coast, Canada, and Inuit in Canadian Arctic, in relation to their indigenous rights. The Inupiat hunt bowhead whales within the context of IWC-sanctioned Aboriginal Subsistence Whaling. Although the Nuu-cha-nulth hunted gray whales and humpback whales historically, they have not attempted to revive these hunts because of serious objections from environmental NGOs. On the other hand, the bowhead whale hunt by the Canadian Inuit is recognized as an indigenous right by the government of Canada. Thus, they revived bowhead whaling in the 1990s after a 50 year interruption. As these cases show, there are differences in whaling contexts among these indigenous groups. However, as the whale hunts are closely related to the continuation of identities and world views of these groups, whaling is more than simply a subsistence activity for them.