Cultural Anthropological Studies on the Relationship among the Ainu, Euro-American Researchers and Agent Persons in Hokkaido in the 1900's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21401047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionHistory Museum of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
DERIHA Koji  北海道開拓記念館, 学芸副館長 (40142088)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYATAKE Kimio  北海道大学, 名誉教授 (50291993)
TAKARABE Kae  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (00421256)
YAGUCHI Yujin  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00271700)
IKEDA Takao  北海道開拓記念館, 学芸部, 研究員 (30300841)
YAMASAKI Koji  北海道大学, アイヌ・先住民研究センター, 准教授 (10451395)
TAMURA Masato  札幌大学, 特命准教授 (60414140)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsV.N.ヴァシーリエフ / 博物館コレクション / 民族学調査 / アイヌ / R・ヒチコック / N・G・マンロー / V・N・バシーリエフ / 文化人類学 / 人類学的調査 / コレクション / フレデリック・スター / ベンジャミン・ライマン / ニールG.マンロー / スチュアート・キュリン / チャールズ・ロングフェロー / ニール・ゴードン・マンロー / アイヌ民族 / 人類学的実践 / ロミン・ヒチコック
Research Abstract
The Ainu are an indigenous people of Japan and European scientists had been interested in their features and culture because of the similarity of physical features between Caucasians and the Ainu. Many scientists visited and collected Ainu materials from the late 19th century to the early 20th century. Also huge numbers of documents like field notes, diaries and correspondences were left in European and American museums and archives. We pay attention to what they wrote on the documents and analyze the contents to describe what had been happened between researchers and the Ainu at that time from practical viewpoints.