A study of statistical science on health and culture : a cross-national study on dynamics of social disparity and life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21402001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2011)
National Institute of Public Health (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA Kazue  帝京大学, 大学院・公衆衛生学研究科, 教授 (50091038)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHINO Ryozo  大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構, 統計数理研究所・データ科学研究系, 教授 (60220711)
TANGO Toshiro  昭和女子大学, 大学院・生活機構研究科, 客員教授 (70124477)
KOBAYASHI Yasuki  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70178341)
HAYASHI Fumi  東洋英和女学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (00180977)
HIDA Eisuke  国立保健医療科学院, 技術評価部, 研究員 (30469952)
Research Collaborator 鈴木 達三  統計数理研究所, 名誉教授 (90000190)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生命観 / 社会格差 / 文化要因 / 社会調査 / 国際比較 / 生命感 / 信頼感 / 電話調査 / ソーシャル・キャピタル
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to conduct a cross-cultural survey and examine the relationship between health and culture as a dynamics of cross-cultural study on social disparity and life. Adding all the survey results, the analyses have been conducted using the data of USA, Germany, France, UK, and Japan(RDD survey) as well as Korea and Taiwan(face-to-face survey). To conduct cross-cultural analyses helps us improving cross-cultural understanding. These survey results released web page to the public.