Approval Condition for Environment-adaptive Agriculture and Food System in Monsoon Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21402003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOWATARI Toshiharu  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00120478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Hideki  明星大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80151827)
ROY Kingshuk  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (10339294)
MIYABE Kazuyuki  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (40409066)
NAGASAKA Sadao  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (70318385)
TAKAHI Sachiko  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (00261644)
Research Collaborator AN Yufa  中国農業大学経済管理学院, 教授
ZHANG Qiuliu  中国科学院研究生院, 講師
ZHOU Yingheng  南京農業大学, 経済管理学院, 教授
SAMRAN Sombatpanit  World Association of soil and water Conservation, Acting President
LAI Yew wah  Saint Malaysia大学, 教授
TY Chana  Cambodian Agri-Research and Development Institute, Deputy Director
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsモンスーン・アジア / 環境適応型農業・食料モデル / 自然生態系 / 環境・食料・エネルギー問題 / グローバル化 / バイオマス / 持続可能性 / 食料安全保障 / 農業・食料システム / 環境 / 食料 / エネルギー / 環境適応型モデル / 研究手法 / 環境・食料・エネルギー資源 / 自然災害 / 都市化・工業化 / 人間活動 / 社会経済条件 / 環境適応型農業・食料システム / 東アジアフードシステム圏 / 農業・農村の活性化 / 島嶼経済 / 持続可能な農業 / 砂漠化 / 植物由来土壌凝集材
Research Abstract
Food security is a key challenge in many Asian countries despite the recent rapid economic growth in some parts of Asia. Within the continent, monsoon dominated countries(region) have some typical and identical natural characteristics, as well as many dissimilarities in socio-economy and geography. This research was carried out in monsoon Asia which aimed at to systemize and combine major socio-economical, natural and ecological factor responsible for the food insecurity in the region. Accordingly, indexes related with agriculture and food system such as climate, geography, crop and livestock production were categorized based on the similarities and dissimilarities which led us to propose an integrated environment-adaptive agriculture and food system model in the region. Moreover, based on the study results, food system in East Asia region was also analyzed.