The relationships between new product development activities and new product advantage in Korean and Chinese firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21402004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHIRA Akio  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10323122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Shuichi  立命館大学, 大学院・テクノロジーマネジメント研究科, 教授 (00326539)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords韓国製造業 / 中国製造業 / 新製品開発 / イノベーションプロセス / ファジイフロントエンド / 市場の不確実性 / 技術の不確実性 / 初期新製品開発計画 / 初期計画 / フロントエンド / 部門横断(クロスディビジョナル) / 不確実性の低減 / 新製品開発チーム / 研究部門の分社化
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to reveal the impact of the fuzzy front end activities on new products success in Korean and Chinese firms. In order to gain insight into the fuzzy front end, we developed a conceptual model, and a structural equation modeling(SEM)was fitted to data from 293 NPD projects in Korean manufacturing firms and 30 Chinese manufacturing companies to test the proposed model. The key driver of Korean and Chinese NPD project success was the intensity of planning before development.