Coping with "China": Comparative Sociological Analys is of LocalizationProcess of Korean, Taiwanese, and Japanese Companies in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21402006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SONODA Shigeto  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (10206683)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KISHI Yasuyuki  新潟大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50454088)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords対中進出企業 / 現地化 / 日台韓 / 比較 / 日系企業 / 韓国系企業 / 台湾系企業 / 中国 / 比較研究 / 本社 / 華中 / 華南
Research Abstract
This project aimed to see and compare chronological changes of Japanese, Korean, and Taiwanese companies operating in China between 2001 and 2010. Questionnaire surveys of expatriates, local workers, and headquarters were conducted, all of which suggest that Japanese companies have been constantly dependent on local employees while expatriates sent from the headquarters have been weaker in understanding local languages and developing local network compared with Korean and Taiwanese counterparts.