A Study of diachronic changes of ancient Maya political and economic organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21402008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Kazuo  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70292464)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords考古学 / 先史学 / 文化人類学 / 国際情報交換 / 多国籍 / マヤ文明 / セイバル遺跡 / メソアメリカ / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
We carried out archaeological investigations on the rise and fall of Maya civilization by means of stratigraphic excavations and artifact analysis from Ceibal, Guatemala. Our excavations documented the growth of a formal ceremonial space into a plaza-pyramid complex beginning around 1000 BC that predated comparable buildings at other lowland Maya sites and major occupations at the Olmec center of La Venta. The development of lowland Maya civilization did not result from one-directional influence from La Venta, but from interregional interactions, involving groups in the southwestern Maya lowlands, Chiapas, the Pacific Coast, and the southern Gulf Coast.