International and Comparative Study on the Future Framework ofClimate Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21402010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
MURASE Shinya  上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (80062660)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際環境法 / 気候変動 / 京都議定書 / オゾン層破壊 / 越境大気汚染 / 大気の保護 / 国際法協会(ILA) / 国連国際法委員会(ILC) / 「大気の保護」 / 国連国際法委員会 / 国際法協会 / コペンハーゲン合意 / 共通だが差異ある責任 / 防止原則・予防原則 / 国際法委員会 / COP15 / 排出権取引 / 気温上昇
Research Abstract
Since it is necessary for the future framework agreement to clarifymeanings of legal principles on climate change, I submitted two reports on “the LegalPrinciples relating to Climate Change” to the International Law Association (ILA).It alsorevealed that contaminants other than “greenhouse gases”, which are not regulated bytreaties on climate change, have greenhouse effects too. Since they are intimately related totransboundary air pollution and ozone depletion, I proposed and submitted preliminaryreport to the UN International Law Commission that the problem on climate change mustbe subsumed more comprehensivelyinto the framework of the protection of “atmosphere”.