| Project/Area Number |
21402012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAHARA Tetsuya 明治大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (70254125)
HIROSE Yoko 慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (30348841)
SAWAE Fumiko 東北大学, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 准教授 (70436666)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HAZAMA Yasushi 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域センター・中東研究グループ, グループ長 (70401429)
KUROKI Hidemitsu 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20195580)
AKIYAMA Shingo 北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 共同研究員 (50466421)
SHINMEN Mitsuhiro 国立民族学博物館, 民族文化研究部, 准教授 (60260056)
KITAGAWA Seiichi 東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (50001813)
NAKAJIMA Takafumi 学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 准教授 (90386798)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 環黒海 / 非承認国家 / トランスナショナリズム / 宗教 / マイノリティ / 黒海 / グルジア / 正教 / イスラーム / 地域紛争 / トルコ |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, specialists in the former Soviet Bloc and Turkey cooperated to analyze the Black Sea Rims, a new macro-region having emerged after the Cold War. The Black Sea Rims do not have the tradition of nation state, and transnational actors play important roles there. Among various transnational actors this study focused on religious organizations (Orthodoxy, Islam, and anti-Chalcedon Christianity) and trans-border minorities, such as Vlachs, Kurds, Mingrelians, and Armenians, and challenged the traditional state-centered understanding of this region.