Comparative analysis on the emergence and development of global cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21402013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Fumio  神戸大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (70184356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Yasuo  北海道大学, 大学院・公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (20197685)
UNO Shigeki  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (00292657)
KABURAGI Masakhiko  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (80336057)
HAYAKAWA Makoto  立正大学, 法学部, 教授 (80329010)
SHIBUYA Kenjiro  神戸大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (50346277)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords政治学 / グローバル化 / 都市政治 / サッセン / ヤング / 社会運動 / 多文化主義 / 都市政策 / 思想史
Research Abstract
The project aims to compare features of globalization of American and European examples by using the global city theory that highlights aspects of city space as site for globalization. It examines not only the related literatures but also current and historical examples of globalized cities and rural areas.