The Tasks for the Development of Ownership of Local Society in Peacebuilding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21402014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Hideaki  広島大学, 平和科学研究センター, 准教授 (60314712)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords平和構築 / オーナーシップ / 国際社会 / 現地社会 / 紛争後社会 / オーナーショップ / 自由主義 / シエラレオネ / 新家産制国家 / スリランカ / 開発独裁
Research Abstract
This research was intended to conduct a comprehensive examination on" the tasks for the development of ownership of local society in peacebuilding." The research has illustrated the tasks which arise due to complexity of local society and donor-oriented regimes for international assistance in the process of developing the ownership of local society. Through various case studies the research has pointed out that the issues of" neo-patrimonial state" and" developmental authoritarianism" tend to create tensions with the mainstream understanding of peacebuilding based upon values of liberal democracy