The Role of Religion in Political Mobilization of the South Asian Diaspora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21402015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Takako  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (20119431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Kazuo  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (60095552)
ITO Toru  防衛大学校, 人文社会科学群, 准教授 (50403465)
KITAGAWA Masayuki  神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 講師 (00365694)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords南アジア / ディアスポラ / 宗教施設 / 移民政策 / マイノリティ / 多文化主義 / グローバル化 / エスニック紛争
Research Abstract
This study has analyzed the political activities of three South Asian diaspora communities, namely the Kashmiri Muslims, the Sikhs and the Sri Lankan Tamils, with a special attention to the role of religion. The ethnic identity, the use of religious institutions and political activities in both their host and home countries vary among the three communities. Main variables are considered to be the characteristics of the ethnic conflict in their home country, the nature of religion, immigration and minority policies of the host country, the efforts of the host country and the international community to reconstruct the conflict affected region and the impact of globalization.