| Project/Area Number |
21402017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Applied economics
| Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMINO Kiichirou 龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (70263499)
IGUCHI Takashi 島根大学, 名誉教授 (70032604)
ITO Katsuhisa 島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80159863)
SEKI Kouhei 島根大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (10403445)
ICHINOHE Toshiyoshi 島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20252900)
KOBAYASHI Nobuo 島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00362426)
YONE Yasumichi 島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (30467716)
KIHARA Yasutaka 島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (30204960)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 砂漠化防止 / 社会システム / 持続可能性 / 住民参加 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国 / 寧夏:内モンゴル:新彊 / 社会経済システム / 砂産業 / データベース構築 |
| Research Abstract |
We had made surveys to elucidate a harmful effect of human activities on the desertification from the view point of social science, and to evaluate extent of leading a desertification due to human activity and industrialization by means of interdisciplinary research. The research areas chosen were the Xinjiang-Uygur Autonomous Region, the Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region and the Ningxia Hui Autonomous Region in China, where the rate and extent of desertification being serious in the world. The research fruits obtained in this project are planned to be published entitled as "The regional report on desertification entities in China" with the database of natural and social aspects of the three each area, in Chinese, Japanese and English, respectively.