| Project/Area Number |
21402019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
HORIE Norio 富山大学, 極東地域研究センター, 教授 (50302245)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUMO Kazuhiro 一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (70314896)
BELOV Andrei 福井県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30305487)
TSUJI Miyo 流通科学大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (30309489)
ISHIKAWA Tsuyoshi 島根大学, 法文学部, 準教授 (90252890)
TAKAYA Kazuko 立命館大学, 経済学部, 準教授 (60411203)
TAKEDA Yuka 一橋大学, 経済研究所, 講師 (70376573)
HORIUCHI Kenji 早稲田大学, アジア太平洋研究センター, 助教 (80329052)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MA Koubai 松山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40389193)
OTSU Sadayoshi 神戸大学, 経済学部, 名誉教授 (20081119)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 経済事情 / 北東アジア / ロシア極東 / 外国人労働者 / 中ロ関係 / ロシア / 中ロ国境貿易 / ロシア極東開発 / ウラジオストク開発 / 中口国境貿易 |
| Research Abstract |
In this project, we focused on the socio-economic conditions that affect feasibility of the economic development of Russian Far East. First, we examined changes of Russo. Chinese economic relationship during last two decades. Secondly, we evaluated feasibility of the present Federal grogram of Russian Far East economic development. Thirdly, we focused on Russian migration policy to fulfill the shortage of labor in Russian Far East and also focus on the consequences of introducing Chinese migrant workers into Russian Far East. Our study showed that "Chinese threat" and the scarce population and workforce with a vast territory are still main obstacles for economic development of Russian Far East