An International Joint Study on the Greater Mekong Sub-region(GMS) Development Plan in order to bridge the ASEAN・Divide
Project/Area Number |
21402022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAMI Kenichi 立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (10109077)
MATSUNO Shuji 立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10128457)
NAGASU Masashi 立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (20368020)
KOYAMA Masahisa 立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (50434692)
MORI Mastake 立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00434704)
NISHIZAWA Nobuyoshi 近畿大学, 産業理工学部, 教授 (30164552)
WATANABE Shuou 同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (20329965)
Research Collaborator |
IDE Keiji 名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 助教 (80528167)
IDE Keiji 長崎大学, 経済学部, 名誉教授 (50066718)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ASEAN・Divide / メコン川地域開発(GMS) / メコン開発計画(GMS) / ASEAN共同体 / CLMV / ミャンマー / FDI / ODA / FTA / GMS(メコン川地域開発) / ヴェトナムのGMS政策 / ヴェトナムの環境保全政策 / 南北経済回廊 / 東西経済回廊 / 南部経済回廊 / GMS開発をめぐる日中関係 / SD(持続可能な開発) / ODA(政府開発援助) |
Research Abstract |
It is imperative for the ASEAN to build an ASEAN Community(AC), especially the ASEAN Economic Community(AEC), in 2015 to narrow the development gap, in other words, to bridge the ASEAN Divide, between early six ASEAN member countries and latecomer four Mekong countries which are often called shortly CLMV countries. We have found out that both of the Greater Mekong Sub-region(GMS) development plan and the Japanese ODA have played very important roles in prompting economic development of the CLMV countries mainly through connectivity of three economic corridors(North-South, East-West and South corridors).