Comparative Study of Japanese and European Village Community in the making process of Market Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21402023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HASEBE Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50164835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Motoyasu  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (20261480)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAI Susumu  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (30301964)
YAMAUCHI Futoshi  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70271856)
TSUGE Norio  東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (80281955)
SATOU Yasuyuki  新潟大学, 人文社会教育科学系, 教授 (40170790)
MURAYAMA Yoshiyuki  山形大学, 教育実践研究科, 教授 (10210072)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords村落共同体 / 共同性 / 家と村 / イギリス農村 / ドイツ農村 / 村落社会 / 上塩尻村 / 蚕種業 / 家 / 村 / 比較 / 市場経済 / 上塩尻村(長野県上田市 / 凶作と飢饉 / 地域社会 / 比較研究 / 村落 / 共同体 / 水利組合
Research Abstract
This project was the historiographical study that compared the village structure of England and northwest Germany in 16-18 centuries with the village structure of Japan in 17-19 centuries. The criteria model of comparing was the monographic work of Kami-Shiojiri village in Japan. This study resulted as follows; firstly, it is the serious problem that the shortage of historical materials restricted our fact-finding work and interfered to access the detailed actual situation of rural communities in England in northwest Germany. Secondly, the historical social systems and organizations, such as "village" or "mark community" had been considered as communities for a long time, were not actually the communal system I themselves. It is necessary to confirm these conceptions by the re-examination of historical materials such as "family." There are many important subjects to be resolved such as "relative network" and "servant system" in early modern England and "irrigation association" in northwest Germany.