A Comparative Study of OVOP-Type Grassroot Entrepreneurs in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21402028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2011)
Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
IGUSA Kunio  立命館大学, 国際教育推進機構, 教授 (40341606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NATSUDA Kaoru  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 准教授 (60454972)
KONDO Mari  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (60412805)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Mari  同志社大学, ビジネス研究科, 教授 (60412805)
FUJIMOTO Takeshi  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 准教授 (00389561)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords一村一品 / 農村起業家 / 地域振興 / 農村工業 / 東南アジア / 一村一品運動 / タイ / マレーシア / フィリピン / インドネシア / タイ:マレーシア:フィリピン:インドネシア / アセアン / チェンマイ大学 / クランタン大学 / SDSI(マレーシア型一村一品運動)
Research Abstract
This Research purposed to identify the characteristics of OVOP Movement and its adoption process in ASEAN countries. And the research has also analyzed the issues and problems of local industries and entrepreneurs in the area by comparative approach. The Project was carried out through case study, theoretical analysis and field survey in the region in collaboration with local academic counterparts. The results were disseminated through international OVOP seminars, workshops, and publications in English.