Research and Study on The Self-government of City Basis Society in China:Focus on The Residential Committees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21402030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionAichi University (2011)
The University of Shimane (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
TANG Yanxia  愛知大学, 現代中国学部, 准教授 (80326404)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) LI Xiaodong  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (10405475)
EGUCHI Shingo  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (20326408)
MINAMI Yuko  一橋大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (40377057)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社区建設 / 自治 / 国家と社会 / 第三領域 / 社区居民委員会 / 社会学 / 政治学
Research Abstract
This research focused on the community of the urban areas in China, analyzing the role of the community residential committees from the viewpoint of "third realm", and clarifying the change of the rule structure of basis society. The controlling function by the government was made to permeate basis society by promoting of "community construction" led by the government. At the same time, the community residential committee became "a governmental leg", and the self-help, which maintains the order and environment by residents under initiative of the community residential committee, also came to be seen. In the basis society of the urban areas in China, the Chinese publicness by the collaboration of state and society is in the making.