A Comparative Study on Adaptive Processes of Filipino 1. 5 Generation Children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21402032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKA Itaru  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 准教授 (60314449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAYA Chiho  横浜国立大学, 都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (00401688)
SUZUKI Nobue  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (70412731)
SEKI Koki  広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 准教授 (30346530)
TAKAHATA Sachi  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (50382007)
YANO Izumi  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (00276867)
Research Collaborator RAUL Pertierra  Ateneo de Manila University, Asuncion Fresnoza-FlotUniversite Paris Diderot Alicia Pingol, 独立研究者
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフィリピン / 移住 / 第1. 5世代 / 家族 / 主体化 / 自己 / ライフヒストリー / 教育 / 第1.5世代 / 家族・親族 / アイデンティティ / 1.5世代
Research Abstract
We conducted an international comparative research on 1. 5 generation Filipinos. The 1. 5 generation is those who spent in the homeland of their parents for a certain period of time and subsequently immigrated to the countries of residence of their parents during their childhood. Our research group, composed of by researchers specialized in Philippine studies and comparative education, did research in the United States, Canada, France, Italy, Britain, Australia and Japan. Processes of their migration and adaptation to the receiving societies were described and analyzed based on fieldwork in the respective countries