Comparative Studies on the New Migrants from BRIC Countries in America, Australia, Japan and the UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21402033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2010-2012)
Nihon Fukushi University (2009)
Principal Investigator
CHEN Lixing  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60278314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANANDA Kumara  鈴鹿国際大学, 国際人間科学部, 教授 (00271396)
NAGANO Takashi  松山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50268736)
OTANI Shinsuke  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10168974)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMAI Hiroshi  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (20058100)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords移民政策 / 多民族国家 / 国際社会学 / BRICs移民 / 比較研究 / BRIC 移民 / 移民の比較研究 / 移民とインノべーション移転 / 循環的国際人口移動 / BRIC移民 / 国際比較研究 / 国際移民研究
Research Abstract
It is clarified that the mechanism of social integration of immigration from BRIC is quite different from countries. The solidarity of an ethnic group shows negative correlation with the immigrants’ integration to the settle down society.Moreover, the quantitative analysis results support the mental structure relating the allegiance towards the origin countries and immigrating countriesAccording to the allegiance grade to the origin and the immigration country, the data shows that the type of Double Allegiance which means have allegiance both come to top of 40.7%, among which, the immigrants from Brazil comes top followed by the immigrants from India, Russia, China. This shows the difference of the political system between the origin and the immigration country influence immigrants greatly on their mental structure relating the allegiance towards both the origin countries and immigrating countries. This finding can contribute to the research on the international migrants after the cold war.