The Transformation of the Spirit Cults/Animism in Modern Asia-Impacts on Gender, Community and Ethnicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21402034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShikoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Hiroko (SEKI Hiroko)  四国学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80236075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAHARA Atsushi  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30107916)
INUZUKA Kyota  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (00232520)
NOZU Koji  天理大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (40208369)
MORIMOTO Kazuhiko  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (20536578)
TAKEMOTO Tatsuya  四国学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70309706)
NAGASAKA Itaru  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 准教授 (60314449)
SHUTO Toshikazu  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (60346294)
OKUI Asako  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 講師 (50457032)
HASHIMOTO Takashi  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (00208448)
Research Collaborator WONGBOONISN Pacharawalai  チュラーロンコーン大学, 人口研究所, 教授
AUNG Than than  ヤンゴン経済大学, 講師
JAYAKUMAR M. S.  コーチン科学技術大学, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords東アジア / 東南アジア / 精霊信仰 / シンクレティズム / ジェンダー
Research Abstract
Focused on the "fundamental culture", which has deeply affected the world view of the people of East and Southeast Asia, especially, on the indigenous(animist) beliefs, we have carried out empirical research on relationship between the state religion, ethnicity, or nationalism and these beliefs. As a result, the new findings were obtained on the practice of "indigenous beliefs" of the people live in this modern era, the reality of religious syncretism with the state religion, and on the modern transformation of"animist beliefs". Adding to this, the rare and also really interesting research data were also obtained on the practice of religion of the religious minority(Chinese Muslim, in this case) and their relationship with the central authority.